Selfies with CASIO

Sunday, March 09, 2014

Hello! Back again with yet another photo flooded post. It is actually a compilation of all the selfies I took when I was working for CASIO last weekend, during the IT Show. And a short FAQ about my job. My ask.fm is flooded with the same couple of questions, so I thought maybe I should answer them all here instead of answering the same thing over and over again, hahahahahaha.


So.....



How did you get so many event jobs?

It actually started back in 2009, when I flipped through newspaper looking for freelance jobs for my holidays. So I called up the number given, and went for interview, after that I secured a spot for STGCC2009 Nintendo Wii booth. I was then opened up to many other event opportunities from there because STGCC was pretty much a huge event back in those days, and it made my resume look really good, hahahaha.

Alternatively, when I feel like there is really no job offers up for me for the time being, I will go to this Facebook Group and scan for part-time. A friend invited me into the group a couple of months back when I was so cash tight I had only $0.13 in my bank. People will post job offers from time to time, so you can check the group for jobs if you need any!


What do you do for CASIO/What do you do at work?

Depending on what kind of events.
For CASIO, my job scope was to promote, and to do sales. I had to sell, and promote our latest cameras to the public at the same time. And one of the function we were promoting was the selfie cam. So we took a lot of selfies at work, and had lots of fun playing with the hands-free censoring function! That explains the overflooding of selfies later on, further in the post.

On other occasions, I usually do D&D or major events likes AFA, STGCC, WCG, COMEX, NATAS, etc... I will always take the flyer girl job if there is, HAHAHAHA. Cause I am super lazy, and all I want to do is walk around distributing flyers.
But I also do sales, ushering, booth tending, redemption, registration, image modelling and sound/light control once in a while as well! You get to learn a lot while doing all these events!! And best part? The pay is good, and you get to meet fun people while working!


How much are you paid?

The average rate for flyers distributing at events like I've mentioned above is $7 or $8 per hour. If you are lucky enough, you get $10 per hour. Some companies pay by day, ranging from $90 ~ $130 depending on how big the event is. I get paid $100/day most of the time. And trust me, it's not worth it if you look at it from the big picture. There's no CPF, and it's a short-term income.

Otherwise, $50~80 a day commission based for sales. Which is equally shitty because most companies these days give shitty commission of $0.30 ~ $2.00 (Products worth $50~$200). Then again, if you are lucky enough, you can get up to $150 a day for some commission based job. And the incentives are pretty dang attractive too. It's all about the company you chose to work for ultimately, tbh.


What do they look for when you go for interviews?

Nothing much to be really honest with you. But of course, you will have to have the basic qualities there because they will have a lot of staffs to handle, so they wouldn't have the time to take care of you individually during an event.
Responsible, independent, able to work under pressure/stress, punctuality, outspoken, cheerful. That are the few main quality an employer look for. So if you really want the job, make sure you are bold enough to speak up!! And don't forget to smileeeee! Smiles are important! No employers want grumpy staff at an event. What, you trying to chase away customers or something?


Any age requirement to work for an event?

Yes and no. Depending on what event you are working for. Generally, they look for people who are legal, 18 and above.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - -


That's about it!! Send in more questions to my ask.fm if you have any! I'll try to answer them if I can, hahaha. I am not allowed to disclose too much also... Hope I help cleared some inquiries!
Andddddddd, it's time for photoooooos! There's so much I think I might have to do a part 2 to this... Hahahahhahaha XD




Nikki and Qingyu!!













HP dropped by on the last day!! He is always sooooo supportive whenever I have events, hahahaha.











Big twin visited!



And baebae came to fetch me! Hehehehe.

I just realized I might not actually have to do a part 2 to this post anymore, hahahahaha! Most of the photos are either blur or else really horribly taken because we were practically bouncing about during the show to play with the selfie cameras. XD

All photos are taken with ZR1200, raw from the camera! I am like I'm doing a free advertising for CASIO ZR1200, because it's so good, I think I'm gonna get one myself, hahahahahahahaha. But no, cause a even better camera is coming my way in a couple of weeks time!! YAYYYYYYY. I can't wait omg.

Alright, I shall end my lengthy post, like already. Thank you for visitingggg once againnnn!
I love y'all. ^3^

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Any questions, you can always mail to: veeviisme@live.com :D